Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Young Anakin


Character Name: Young Anakin Skywalker
Birth Year: 40 BBY
Home World: Tatooine
Species: Human
Profession: Podracer, Droid Creator, The Chosen One
Portrayed by: Jake Lloyd
Appeared in: The Phantom Menace

He was the Chosen One, a ten year old boy living in obscurity in the Outer Rim planet of Tatooine. A chance meeting with Master Jedi Qui-Gon Jinn would change his life forever and start him down the path to the Dark Side. The Jedi Council believed Anakin was too old to be trained as a Jedi, that he had lived too long with his mother and had formed emotional attachments that Jedi's were not supposed to have. Yoda explains ... a sense of loss leads to fear. Fear leads to anger. Anger leads to hate. And hate leads to the Dark Side. In other words, losing his mother directly lead to Anakin's eventual descent into evil. But the prophecy ultimately turned out to be true, when he kills the Emperor, Anakin does bring balance to the Force and peace back to the Galaxy.

Young Anakin Star Wars Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Young Anakin from the Star Wars movies.



Young Anakin Classic Scene





Jake Lloyd Fast Facts


Birth Name: Jacob Christopher Lloyd
Date of Birth: March 5, 1989
Birth Place: Fort Collins, Colorado


YouTube Fun Feature


Ten years after release of The Phantom Menace a slightly bitter Jake Lloyd talks about his life after Star Wars:




Young Anakin Collectibles






Tribute to Star Wars Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to Star Wars
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Star Wars
Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace


Young Anakin ( Jake Lloyd ):

"Mom, you said that the biggest problem in the universe is no one helps each other. "