Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Yoda


Character Name: Yoda
Birth Year: 896 BBY
Home World: Unknown
Species: Unknown
Profession: Jedi Master, Member of the Jedi High Council
Portrayed by: Frank Oz
Appeared in: The Phantom Menace, Attack of the Clones, Revenge of the Sith, The Empire Strikes Back and Return of the Jedi

"Do or do not. There is no try." Words to live by and the personal motto of legendary Master Jedi Yoda. His grand knowledge of the force influenced all the great Jedi's - Mace Windu, Qui-Gon Jinn, Obi-Wan Kenobi, Anakin Skywalker and Luke Skywalker.

But he wasn't just all talk ... he was also a master with the lightsaber as we saw in his epic fight with Dark Lord Count Dooku.

Yoda Star Wars Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Yoda from the Star Wars movies.



Yoda Classic Scene





Frank Oz Fast Facts


Birth Name: Richard Frank Oznowicz
Date of Birth: May 25, 1944
Birth Place: Hereford, England
Side Jobs: Movie Director


Destination Hollywood Suggests


Frank Oz is also a talented movie director. We recommend three of his movies:



Yoda Costumes





Yoda Collectibles






Tribute to Star Wars Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to Star Wars
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Star Wars
Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back


Yoda ( Frank Oz ):

"Do or do not. There is no try"