Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Obi-Wan Kenobi


Character Name: Obi-Wan Kenobi
Birth Year: 57 BBY
Home World: Unknown
Species: Human
Profession: Padawan Lerner, Master Jedi Knight, Clone Army General
Portrayed by: Ewan McGregor
Appeared in: The Phantom Menace, Attack of the Clones and Revenge of the Sith

Both wise and strong, he is the embodiment of the Jedi Order. In his youth, he was taught the ways of The Force by his mentor Qui-Gon Jinn. When his master died, he dutifully took on the task of mentoring the young and impatient Anakin Skywalker. When Anakin turns towards the Dark Side it falls to Obi-Wan to confront the new Sith Lord in an epic light saber battle on the fiery planet of Mustafar.

Obi-Wan Kenobi Star Wars Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Obi-Wan Kenobi from the Star Wars movies.



Obi-Wan Kenobi Classic Scene





Ewan McGregor Fast Facts


Birth Name: Ewan Gordon McGregor
Date of Birth: March 31, 1971
Birth Place: Perth, Perthshire, Scotland


Destination Hollywood Suggests


Ewan McGregor has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite Ewan McGregor movies:



YouTube Fun Feature


An really interesting behind-the-scenes look at how Ewan McGregor handled the daunting task of playing a younger version of Obi-Wan Kenobi:




Obi-Wan Kenobi Costumes





Obi-Wan Kenobi Collectibles






Tribute to Star Wars Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to Star Wars
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Star Wars
Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones


Obi-Wan Kenobi ( Ewan McGregor ):

"Oh no, I'm not brave enough for politics."