Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Lando Calrissian


Character Name: Lando Calrissian
Birth Year: 31 BBY
Home World: Unknown
Species: Human
Profession: Smuggler, Gambler, Administrator of Cloud City, General in Rebel Alliance
Portrayed by: Billy Dee Williams
Appeared in: The Empire Strikes Back and Return of the Jedi

We meet Lando Calrissian on a landing base in the floating Cloud City. Is he friend or foe? All is not what it seems with the newly appointed city administrator. As Han says, "He's a Cardplayer. Gambler. Scoundrel. You'll like him"

Lando Calrissian Star Wars Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Lando Calrissian from the Star Wars movies.



Lando Calrissian Classic Scene





Billy Dee Williams Fast Facts


Birth Name: William December Williams
Date of Birth: April 6, 1937
Birth Place: New York, New York
Side Jobs: Painter


Destination Hollywood Suggests


Billy Dee Williams has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite Billy Dee Williams movies:



YouTube Fun Feature


In this interesting interview, Billy Dee Williams touches upon the opportunities his role as Lando Calrissian has afforded him:




Lando Calrissian Collectibles






Tribute to Star Wars Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to Star Wars
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Star Wars
Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi


Lando Calrissian ( Billy Dee Williams ):

"How ya doin' you old pirate!"