The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Bail Organa

Character Name: Bail Organa
Birth Year: 69 BBY
Home World: Alderaan
Species: Human
Profession: Ruler of Alderaan, Galactic Senator
Portrayed by: Jimmy Smits
Appeared in: The Phantom Menace, Attack of the Clones and Revenge of the Sith

He is the ruler of Alderaan and the adoptive father of Padme and Anakin's daughter, Leia. He rescues Yoda from Darth Sidious' evil clutches and offers safe haven to Obi-Wan Kenobi after the horrible Order 66 has been executed. He was witness to all the action in the first three movies and his off-screen death with the destruction of Alderaan in A New Hope is tragic to us and his daughter Princess Leia.

Bail Organa Star Wars Photo Gallery

Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Bail Organa from the Star Wars movies.

Bail Organa Classic Scene

Jimmy Smits Fast Facts

Birth Name: Jimmy L. Smits
Date of Birth: July 9, 1955
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Destination Hollywood Suggests

Jimmy Smits has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite Jimmy Smits television series:

Bail Organa Collectibles

Tribute to Star Wars Home | Site Map | DH Home

Tribute to Star Wars
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Star Wars
Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

Bail Organa ( Jimmy Smits ):

"I'm placing these droids in your care. Treat them well."