The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Dr. Ellie Sattler

Character Name: Dr. Ellie Sattler
Profession: Paleobotanist
Archetype: Hero's Resourceful Girlfriend
Portrayed by: Laura Dern
Appeared in: Jurassic Park and Jurassic Park III
Big Scene: Coordinates the rescue of Dr. Grant in both Jurassic Park and Jurassic Park III.
Classic Quote: Dinosaurs eat man. Woman inherits the earth...

Laura Dern Fast Facts

Birth Name: Laura Elizabeth Dern
Date of Birth: February 10, 1967
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California
Side Jobs: Activist, Environmentalist.

Laura Dern Jurassic Park Photo Gallery

Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Laura Dern from the Jurassic Park movies.

Destination Hollywood Suggests

Laura Dern has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite Laura Dern movies:

YouTube Fun Feature

Laura Dern talks about her focus on environmental issues in this Sundance Film Channel clip:

Laura Dern Collectibles

Tribute to Jurassic Park Home | Site Map | DH Home

Tribute to Jurassic Park
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park

Dr. Ellie Sattler ( Laura Dern ):

"I was overwhelmed by the power of this place; but I made a mistake, too. I didn't have enough respect for that power and it's out now."