Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on John Hammond


Character Name: John Hammond
Profession: Industrialist
Archetype: Well-meaning Bad Guy
Portrayed by: Richard Attenborough
Appeared in: Jurassic Park and The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Big Scene: Introducing Jurassic Park to audience and other characters.
Classic Quote: Welcome to Jurassic Park.

Richard Attenborough Fast Facts


Birth Name: Richard Samuel Attenborough
Date of Birth: August 29, 1923
Birth Place: Cambridge, England
Side Jobs: Director, Oscar Winner.


Richard Attenborough Jurassic Park Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Richard Attenborough from the Jurassic Park movies.


Destination Hollywood Suggests


Besides being a great actor, Richard Attenborough was also an award winning director. Here are three movies that he directed that should not be missed:



YouTube Fun Feature


This is an interesting 1992 interview of Richard Attenborough about his movie Chaplin:




Richard Attenborough Collectibles






Tribute to Jurassic Park Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to Jurassic Park
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park


John Hammond ( Richard Attenborough ):

"We've made living biological attractions so astounding that they'll capture the imagination of the entire planet."