Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Dr. Alan Grant


Character Name: Dr. Alan Grant
Profession: Paleontologist
Archetype: Reluctant Hero
Portrayed by: Sam Neill
Appeared in: Jurassic Park and Jurassic Park III
Big Scene: Saves Hammond's grandchildren from both a T-Rex and a gang of Raptors.
Classic Quote: Mr. Hammond, after careful consideration, I've decided NOT to endorse your park.

Sam Neill Fast Facts


Birth Name: Nigel John Dermot "Sam" Neill
Date of Birth: September 14, 1947
Birth Place: Ireland but grew up in New Zealand
Side Jobs: Winemaker, has a winery called Two Paddocks.

Sam Neill Jurassic Park Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Sam Neill from the Jurassic Park movies.


Destination Hollywood Suggests


Sam Neill has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite Sam Neill movies:



YouTube Fun Feature


Here's a blast from the past, Sam Neill in a 1995 Good Morning America interview about the debut of his new movie, Jurassic Park:




Sam Neill Collectibles






Tribute to Jurassic Park Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to Jurassic Park
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Jurassic Park
Jurassic Park


Dr. Alan Grant ( Sam Neill ):

"On this island there is no such thing as safe."