Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Sonny Corleone


Character Name: Santino "Sonny" Corleone
Profession: 1st Son of Mafia Kingpin
Archetype: Hot-headed Bad Boy
Portrayed by: James Caan
Appeared in: The Godfather and The Godfather Part II
Classic Quote: You are taking this very personally. Tom, this is business and this man is taking this very very personally.

James Caan Fast Facts


Birth Name: James Edmund Caan
Date of Birth: March 26, 1940
Birth Place: The Bronx, New York
Side Jobs: Rodeo cowboy, Martial Artist, Golfer


James Caan The Godfather Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of James Caan from the The Godfather movies.



Sonny Corleone Classic Scene





Destination Hollywood Suggests


James Caan has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite James Caan movies:



YouTube Fun Feature


At about the 4:00 minute point in this clip from The Actor's Studio, James Caan talks about his role as Sonny Corleone in The Godfather:






Tribute to The Godfather Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to The Godfather
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to The Godfather
The Godfather


Sonny Corleone ( James Caan ):

"You are taking this very personally. Tom, this is business and this man is taking this very very personally."