Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Sal Tessio


Character Name: Sal Tessio
Profession: Mafia Henchman
Portrayed by: Abe Vigoda
Appeared in: The Godfather and The Godfather Part II
Classic Quote: Tell Mike it was only business, I always liked him.

Abe Vigoda Fast Facts


Birth Name: Abraham Charles Vigodah
Date of Birth: February 24, 1921
Birth Place: New York City, New York


Abe Vigoda The Godfather Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Abe Vigoda from the The Godfather movies.



Destination Hollywood Suggests


Abe Vigoda has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite Abe Vigoda movies:





Tribute to The Godfather Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to The Godfather
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to The Godfather
The Godfather


Sal Tessio ( Abe Vigoda ):

"Tell Mike it was only business, I always liked him."