Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Hyman Roth


Character Name: Hyman Roth
Profession: Mafia Kingpin
Portrayed by: Lee Strasberg
Appeared in: The Godfather Part II
Classic Quote: Good health is the most important thing. More than success. More than money. More than power.

Lee Strasberg Fast Facts


Birth Name: Israel Lee Strassberg
Date of Birth: November 17, 1901
Birth Place: Budzanów, Galicia, Austria-Hungary
Date of Birth: February 17, 1982
Side Jobs: Acting Teacher, founder of The Actor's Studio


Lee Strasberg The Godfather Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Lee Strasberg from the The Godfather movies.



Hyman Roth Classic Scene







YouTube Fun Feature


A rare treat, a short clip of Lee Strasberg doing what he was most know for ... teaching the art of acting:






Tribute to The Godfather Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to The Godfather
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to The Godfather
The Godfather Part II


Hyman Roth ( Lee Strasberg ):

"Good health is the most important thing. More than success. More than money. More than power."