Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Frankie Pentangeli


Character Name: Frankie Pentangeli
Profession: Mafia Boss
Portrayed by: Michael V. Gazzo
Appeared in: The Godfather Part II
Classic Quote: Yeah, but only the rich guys, Tom. The little guys got knocked off and all their estates went to the Emperors. Unless they went home and killed themselves, then nothing happened. And the families... the families were taken care of.

Michael V. Gazzo Fast Facts


Birth Name: Michael Vincente Gazzo
Date of Birth: April 5, 1923
Birth Place: Hillside, New Jersey
Date of Death: February 14, 1995


Michael V. Gazzo The Godfather Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Michael V. Gazzo from the The Godfather movies.


Frankie Pentangeli Classic Scenes





Destination Hollywood Suggests


Michael V. Gazzo has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite Michael V. Gazzo movies:





Tribute to The Godfather Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to The Godfather
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to The Godfather
The Godfather Part II


Frankie Pentangeli ( Michael V. Gazzo ):

"Yeah, but only the rich guys, Tom. The little guys got knocked off and all their estates went to the Emperors. Unless they went home and killed themselves, then nothing happened. And the families... the families were taken care of."