Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Rachel Dawes


Character Name: Rachel Dawes
Profession: Assistant District Attorney
Archetype: The childhood sweetheart who grows up to be a smart feisty woman
Portrayed by: Maggie Gyllenhaal
Appeared in: The Dark Knight

Rachel Dawes Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of Rachel Dawes from the Batman movies.



Maggie Gyllenhaal Fast Facts


Birth Name: Margaret Ruth Gyllenhaal
Date of Birth: November 16, 1977
Birth Place: New York, New York


Destination Hollywood Suggests


Maggie Gyllenhaal has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite Maggie Gyllenhaal movies:



YouTube Fun Feature


An Interview with Maggie Gyllenhaal:




Batman Collectibles






Tribute to Batman Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to Batman
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Batman
The Dark Knight


Rachel Dawes ( Maggie Gyllenhaal ):

"You make your own luck... "