Overview
The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
Collectibles
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on The Joker


Character Name: The Joker
Profession: Psychotic Criminal
Archetype: Villain
Portrayed by: Heath Ledger
Appeared in: The Dark Knight

The Joker Photo Gallery


Use the arrows below to view some pictures of The Joker from the Batman movies.



The Joker Classic Scene





Heath Ledger Fast Facts


Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger
Date of Birth: April 4, 1979
Date of Death: January 22, 2008
Birth Place: Perth, Australia


Destination Hollywood Suggests


Heath Ledger has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite Heath Ledger movies:



YouTube Fun Feature


Here's a compilation of interviews Heath Ledger gave discussing his role as The Joker.




Batman Collectibles






Tribute to Batman Home | Site Map | DH Home



Tribute to Batman
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Batman
The Dark Knight


The Joker ( Heath Ledger ):

"Why so serious?"