Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Sean Connery Biography



Birth Name:

Thomas Sean Connery

Date of Birth:

August 25, 1930

Birth Place:

Edinburgh, Scotland

Marriages:

Diane Cilento (1962 - 1973)
Micheline Roquebrune (1975 - present)

Children:

Jason Connery - born in 1963

Famous Romances:

Ursula Andress, Lana Turner, Raquel Welch, Brigette Bardot (Hmmm ... what do all these women have in common? Remember the expression "sex symbol"?)

Big Break:

Sean Connery's big break was the fact that the producers of the first James Bond movie wanted to go with an unknown actor. His other good fortune was that he turned down a tempting contract to play professional soccer in order to pursue acting.

Starmaking Role:

Bond, James Bond in Dr. No

Biggest Hit:

Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

Career Low:

Sean Connery's costume in Zardoz.

Tabloid Moments:

Rumors of wife slapping.
legend of a fist fight between Sean Connery and Lana Turner's gangster boyfriend Johnny Stompanato and according to legend Sean Connery was the winner.

Good Works:

Passionate support of independence for Scotland and the Scottish National Party.
Donated his entire salary from Diamonds are Forever to the Scottish International Educational Trust

Side Jobs:

A Knight
Producer

Quintssential Quality:

The distinctive voice with the Scottish accent.



Tribute to Sean Connery Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Robin and Marian


Forrester ( Finding Forrester ):

"No thinking - that comes later. You must write your first draft with your heart. You rewrite with your head. The first key to writing is... to write, not to think!"




In which movie did Sean Connery play a monk?

Answer