Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Samuel L. Jackson Biography



Birth Name:

Samuel Leroy Jackson

Date of Birth:

December 21, 1948

Birth Place:

Washington D.C.

Education:

Riverside High School, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Morehouse College

Marriages:

Latanya Richardson (1980 - present)

Children:

Zoe (daughter) - born in 1982

Famous Romances:

With his wife who he met in college and has been married to for over 30 years.

Big Break:

Being mentored by Morgan Freeman
Meeting Spike Lee, who cast him in School Daze and Do the Right Thing
Beating his addiction to drugs.

Starmaking Role:

Jules Winnfield in Pulp Fiction

Biggest Hit:

Star Wars movies

Career Low:

A trio of flops after Pulp Fiction

Comeback Vehicle:

Back strong in A Time to Kill

Good Works:

Samuel L Jackson and his wife recently were awarded the "Gift of Life" Award from the National Kidney Foundation for their dedication to the cause of preventing and finding a cure for pediatric kidney disease (their niece needed a kidney transplant).

Side Jobs:

Scratch golfer.

Quintssential Quality:

The hard working actor.



Tribute to Samuel L. Jackson Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Twisted


Lucius ( The Incredibles ):

"Superladies? They're always trying to tell you their secret identity... think it'll strengthen the relationship or something like that. I say, "Girl, I don't wanna know about your mild-mannered alter ego or anything like that. I mean, you tell me you're, uh... S-Super, Mega, Ultra Lightning Babe, that's alright with me. I'm good... I'm good."




In 2006 Samuel L. Jackson made two movies with 'snakes' in the title ... what were they?

Answer