Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Natalie Wood Biography



Birth Name:

Natalia Nikolaevna Zakharenko

Date of Birth:

July 20, 1938

Birth Place:

San Francisco, California

Date of Death:

November 29, 1981, Catalina, California

Education:

Van Nuys High School, California

Marriages:

Robert Wagner (1957 - 1962)
Richard Gregson (1969 - 1971)
Robert Wagner (1972 - 1981)

Children:

Natasha (daughter) - born in 1970
Courtney (daughter) - born in 1974

Famous Romances:

Dennis Hopper, Warren Beatty, Robert Redford, Elvis Presley

Big Break:

Natalie Wood's mother brought her to Hollywood as a child to pursue a career after she was spotted by a film crew on location in her hometown of Santa Rosa.

Starmaking Role:

Natalie was 9 years old when her Miracle on 34th Street performance made her a top child star.

Biggest Hit:

West Side Story

Career Low:

All the Fine Young Cannibals

Comeback Vehicle:

Splendor in the Grass

Tabloid Moments:

Studio arranged "dates" with closeted gay stars
Romance with Robert Wagner
Tragic death from fall off a boat



Tribute to Natalie Wood Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Searchers


Maggie DuBois ( The Great Race ):

"And because I consider myself sexually free and morally emancipated, I am still a responsible, discriminating woman who does not intend to jump into bed with the first wavy-haired, muscle-bound, egocentric male who thinks he can seduce me by agreeing with some of the things I believe in."




Natalie Wood played Bette Davis' teenage daughter in which movie?

Answer