Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Maureen O'Hara Biography

Birth Name:

Maureen FitzSimmons

Date of Birth:

August 17, 1920

Birth Place:

Dublin, Ireland


Ena Mary Burke School of Dram (Dublin, Ireland)


George H. Brown (1939 - 1941)
Will Price (1941 - 1953)
Charles F. Blair (1968- 1978)


Bronwyn Price - born in 1944

Big Break:

Selected by Charles Laughton for role in the Alfred Hitchcock movie Jamaica Inn.

Starmaking Role:

How Green Was My Valley

Biggest Hit:

Miracle on 34th Street is the movie that has reached the biggest audience because of its annual Christmas showings which will probably continue forever.

Career Low:

Lady Godiva

Comeback Vehicle:

The Parent Trap

Quintssential Quality:

That red hair, those green eyes and that lilting Irish accent.

Tribute to Maureen O'Hara Main Page | Site Map | DH Home

Sitting Pretty

Martha Evans ( The Rare Breed ):

"The trouble with appearances, Mr. Bowen, is while beauty is skin deep, meanness runs all the way through."

Maureen O'Hara returned to the screen after nearly 20 years to appear in which John Candy comedy?