Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Humphrey Bogart Biography



Birth Name:

Humphrey DeForest Bogart

Date of Birth:

December 25, 1899 (There has been much debate over whether Christmas Day was Humphrey Bogart's true birthday. There seems to be ample proof that is was.)

Birth Place:

New York, New York

Date of Death:

January 14, 1957, Los Angeles, California

Education:

Philips Andover Academy, Massachuset (expelled)
United States Navy

Marriages:

Helen Menken (1926 - 1927)
Mary Philips (1928 - 1937)
Mayo Methot (1938 - 1945)
Lauren Bacall (1945 - until his death)

Children:

Stephen Bogart - born in 1949
Leslie Bogart - born in 1952

Big Break:

Appeared in The Petrified Forest on Broadway with star Leslie Howard. When the movie was cast Leslie Howard insisted Humphrey Bogart be given the role.

Starmaking Role:

Sam Spade in The Maltese Falcon

Biggest Hit:

Casablanca

Career Low:

Chain Lightning

Comeback Vehicle:

African Queen

Tabloid Moments:

Battles with wife Mayo Methot
Affair with 19 year old Lauren Bacall
Arrest for assaulting a women in fight over a stuffed Panda Bear
Member of the Rat Pack

Good Works:

Lifelong advocate for the underdog.
Organized Committee for the First Amendment

Side Jobs:

Sailor
Chess Player

Quintssential Quality:

Tough as nails cynic.



Tribute to Humphrey Bogart Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Sabrina


Joseph ( We're No Angels ):

"We came here to rob them and that's what we're gonna do - beat their heads in, gouge their eyes out, slash their throats. Soon as we wash the dishes."




What was Humphrey Bogart's last movie?

Answer