Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

George Lucas Biography



Birth Name:

George Walton Lucas Jr.

Date of Birth:

May 14, 1944

Birth Place:

Modesto, California

Education:

Downey High School
Modesto Jr. College
University of Southern California

Marriages:

Marcia Griffin (1969 - 1983)

Children:

Amanda - born in 1981
Katie - born in 1988
Jett - born in 1993

Famous Romances:

Linda Ronstadt

Big Break:

Won first prize at a student film festival with THX 1138 which led to an internship where he met Francis Ford Coppola

Biggest Hit:

Star Wars saga

Career Low:

Howard the Duck

Good Works:

George Lucas has an Education Foundation
Donated $175 million to the USC film school

Quintssential Quality:

Special Effects Genius



Tribute to George Lucas Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Empire Strikes Back


Count Dooku ( Revenge of the Sith ):

"I sense great fear in you, Skywalker. You have hate. You have anger. But you don't use them."




George Lucas is one of Hollywood's richest men ... who much money is he estimated to be worth?

Answer