Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Bruce Willis Biography



Birth Name:

Walter Bruce Willis

Date of Birth:

March 19, 1955

Birth Place:

Idar-Oberstein, West Germany

Education:

Graduated from Penns Grove High School in New Jersey

Marriages:

Emma Heming (2009 - present)
Demi Moore (1987 - 2000)

Children:

Rumer (daughter) - born in 1988
Scout (daughter) - born in 1991
Tallulah (daughter) - born in 1994

Big Break:

The role of wisecracking private detective David Addison in Moonlighting

Starmaking Role:

John McClane in Die Hard

Biggest Hit:

The Sixth Sense

Career Low:

Hudson Hawk

Tabloid Moments:

His bad-boy image in the early days of his career.
His unconventional friendship with ex-wife Demi Moore and her new husband Ashton Kutcher.

Good Works:

Support of US Military troops going so far as to visit the troops in Iraq in 2003 as part of a USO Tour
Created the Bruce Willis Foundation to raise money for charities for disadvantaged children.

Side Jobs:

Musician/Singer

Quintssential Quality:

The regular guy who has to step up and save the day.



Tribute to Bruce Willis Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Unbreakable


Joe Hallenbeck ( The Last Boy Scout ):

"This is the nineties. You don't just go around punching people. You have to say something cool first."




Bruce Willis had his first starring role in which movie?

Answer