Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Bing Crosby Biography



Birth Name:

Harry Lillis Crosby

Date of Birth:

May 2, 1901

Birth Place:

Tacoma, Washington

Date of Death:

October 14, 1977, Madrid, Spain

Education:

Gonzaga University, Spokane, Washington

Marriages:

Dixie Lee (1930 - 1952)
Kathryn Grant (1957 - 1977)

Children:

with Dixie Lee:
Gary, Philip, Dennis and Lindsay

with Kathryn Grant:
Harry, Nathaniel and Mary

Famous Family:

Grand-daughter is actress Denise Crosby
Brother of 1930's-1940's bandleader - Bob Crosby

Famous Romances:

Grace Kelly, Joan Blondell, Mary Martin

Big Break:

Big Band singer in the 30's. Had a hit with Ol' Man River in 1928 and a musical career was born.

Starmaking Role:

Bing Crobsy was already a star when he started making movies in 1931.

Biggest Hit:

White Christmas

Career Low:

High Time

Comeback Vehicle:

Robin and the Seven Hoods

Tabloid Moments:

Son from his first marriage wrote a scathing tell-all book.

Good Works:

One of the biggest advocates and supporters of the U.S.O.

Side Jobs:

Baseball Team Owner
Business Entrepreneur
Racehorse Owner
Avid Golfer
Golf Tournament Host

Quintssential Quality:

The Crooner



Tribute to Bing Crosby Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Road to Bali


Count Your Blessings (Instead of Sheep) ( White Christmas ):

"When I'm worried and I can't sleep - I count my blessings instead of sheep - And I fall asleep counting my blessings."




Bing Crosby sang his most famous song "White Christmas" in the movie White Christmas. What was the other movie where this song was sung?

Answer