Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Bette Davis Biography



Birth Name:

Ruth Elizabeth Davis

Date of Birth:

April 5, 1908

Date of Death:

October 6, 1989 in Neuilly, France

Birth Place:

Lowell, Massachusetts

Education:

Cushing Academy boarding school in Massachusetts
John Murray Anderson School of Theater, NYC

Marriages:

Harmon Nelson (1932 - 1938)
Arthur Farnsworth (1940 - 1943)
William Sherry (1945 - July 3, 1950)
Gary Merrill (July 28, 1950 - 1960)

Children:

Barbara (B.D.) - born in 1947
Margot - born in 1950 (adopted)
Michael - born in 1952 (adopted)

Famous Romances:

George Brent, William Wyler, Howard Hughes

Big Break:

After more than 20 films as a Hollywood contract actress, Bette Davis was cast as the lead in Of Human Bondage

Starmaking Role:

Jezebel

Biggest Hit:

All About Eve

Career Low:

Another Man's Poison

Comeback Vehicle:

What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?

Tabloid Moments:

Fighting Warner Bros. in court to get out of her contract
Feuding with many co-stars (Joan Crawford, Miriam Hopkins, Robert Montgomery)

Good Works:

World War II war efforts

Quintssential Quality:

Those Bette Davis Eyes



Tribute to Bette Davis Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




All About Eve


Libby Strong ( The Whales of August ):

"Busy, Busy, busy, always busy."




Bette Davis and Joan Crawford were famously paired together in What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? What was the name of the only other movie they both appear in?

Answer