Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Ben Affleck Biography



Birth Name:

Benjamin Geza Aflleck

Date of Birth:

August 15, 1972

Birth Place:

Berkeley, CA

Education:

Attended Occidental College in Los Angeles and The University of Vermont

Marriages:

Jennifer Garner (2005 - present)

Children:

Violet (daughter) - born in 2005 Seraphina (daughter) - born in 2009

Famous Family:

Brother - Actor Casey Affleck

Famous Romances:

Gwyneth Paltrow and Jennifer Lopez

Big Break:

Good Will Hunting

Starmaking Role:

Good Will Hunting created the buzz but it was Armageddon that catapulted him into "A" List status

Biggest Hit:

Pearl Harbor

Career Low:

Gigli

Comeback Vehicle:

Going behind the camera as the director of the critically acclaimed drama Gone Baby Gone

Tabloid Moments:

Just one word ... Bennifer
Stint in rehab in 2001

Side Jobs:

Poker player
Movie/TV Producer
Director
Political Activist



Tribute to Ben Affleck Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Town


Gavin Banek ( Changing Lanes ):

"Sometimes God likes to put two guys in a paper bag and just let 'em rip."




How many movies has Ben Affleck appeared in with Gwyneth Paltrow?

Answer