Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Barbra Streisand Biography



Birth Name:

Barbra Joan Streisand

Date of Birth:

April 14, 1942

Birth Place:

Brooklyn, New York

Education:

Bais Yakov School, Brooklyn, New York
Erasmus Hall High School, Brooklyn, New York

Marriages:

Elliott Gould (1963 - 1971)
James Brolin (1998 - present)

Children:

Jason Gould (son) - born in 1966

Famous Romances:

Peter Jennings, Kris Kristofferson, Jon Peters, Ryan O'Neal, Don Johnson, Andre Agassi, Liam Neeson

Big Break:

Showstopping number in Broadway production of "I Can Get It For You Wholesale" lead to the starring role in the Broadway debut of "Funny Girl".

Starmaking Role:

Funny Girl

Biggest Hit:

The Way We Were

Career Low:

Some would say Yentl (but not us!)

Comeback Vehicle:

Meet the Fockers

Tabloid Moments:

Reputation as being a "pefectionist" on-set
Many high-profile romances played out in the gossip columns
Rumors swirl around her "Friend of Bill" Clinton status in th 90's.

Good Works:

Created the Barbra Streisand Foundation which funds many worthy charities.

Side Jobs:

Director
Singer
Songwriter
Human Rights Advocate


Quintssential Quality:

Beauty + Talent + Glamour = Ultimate Hollywood Diva



Tribute to Barbra Streisand Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Way We Were


Rose Morgan ( The Mirror Has Two Faces ):

"Let's face it. They're not standing in line for me."




What was Dolly Levi's profession in Hello Dolly?

Answer