Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Audrey Hepburn Biography

Birth Name:

Audrey Kathleen Hepburn-Ruston

Date of Birth:

May 4, 1929

Date of Death:

January 20, 1993 in Tolochenaz, Switzerland

Birth Place:

Brussels, Belgium


Arnhem Conservatory, The Netherlands


Mel Ferrer (1954 - 1968)
Andrea Dotti (1969 - 1982)


Sean Ferrer - born in 1960
Luca Dotti - born in 1970

Famous Family:

Her mother was a Duchess, the daughter of the Governor of Dutch Guinea
Her father's family were descendants of King Edward III

Famous Romances:

William Holden
Rob Wolders (her companion from 1980 until her death in 1993)

Big Break:

After surviving the Nazi occupation of the Netherlands, Audrey Hepburn's early screen roles in Britain led to the lead in the Broadway show Gigi which led to being cast in Roman Holiday

Starmaking Role:

Roman Holiday

Biggest Hit:

My Fair Lady

Career Low:


Good Works:

Dedicated to helping children around the world

Side Jobs:

Fashion Icon
Goodwill Ambassador

Quintssential Quality:

The Elegant Gamin Beauty

Tribute to Audrey Hepburn Main Page | Site Map | DH Home


Maid Marian ( Robin and Marian ):

"I love you. More than all you know. I love you more than children. More than fields I've planted with my hands. I love you more than morning prayers or peace or food to eat. I love you more than sunlight, more than flesh or joy, or one more day. I love you... more than God."

Audrey Hepburn plays a writer's assistant who falls in love with her boss in which movie?