Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Anthony Hopkins Biography



Birth Name:

Philip Anthony Hopkins

Date of Birth:

December 13, 1937

Birth Place:

Port Talbot, Wales

Education:

Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama
Royal Academy of the Dramatic Arts

Marriages:

Petronella Barker (1967 - 1972)
Jennifer Lynton (1973 - 2002)
Stella Arroyave (2003 - present)

Children:

Abigail (daughter) - born in 1967

Famous Family:

Distant relative of the poet William Butler Yeats

Big Break:

After understudying Sir Lawrence Olivier at The Royal National Theater, he won a part in A Lion In Winter

Starmaking Role:

Hannibal Lector in The Silence of the Lambs

Biggest Hit:

The Silence of the Lambs

Career Low:

Low Prior to his Hannibal Lector role Anthony Hopkins had all but given up on Hollywood and was content to be back in the theater in London.

Good Works:

Worked to preserve Snowdonia a Welsh national park
Greenpeace
Drug and Alcohol Rehabilitation of Prisoners

Side Jobs:

Pianist



Tribute to Anthony Hopkins Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




Nixon


Ted Crawford ( Fracture ):

"No, I used to candle eggs at his farm. Do you know what that is? You hold an egg up to the light of a candle and you look for imperfections. The first time I did it he told me to put all the eggs that were cracked or flawed into a bucket for the bakery. And he came back an hour later, and there were 300 eggs in the bakery bucket. He asked me what the hell I was doing. I found a flaw in every single one of them - you know, thin places in the shell; fine, hairline cracks. You look closely enough, you'll find that everything has a weak spot where it can break, sooner or later."




What wild animal stalks Anthony Hopkins in The Edge?

Answer