Overview
Biography
Movies
Features
Photo Gallery
Movie Quotes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
DH Store

Alfred Hitchcock Biography



Birth Name:

Alfred Joseph Hitchcock

Date of Birth:

August 13, 1899

Birth Place:

London, England

Date of Death:

April 29, 1980

Education:

St. Ignatius College
London County Council School of Engineering and Navigation


Marriages:

Alma Reville (1926 - until death in 1980)

Children:

Patricia (daughter) - born in 1928

Big Break:

His early success directing films in England led to David O. Selznick bringing him to Hollywood

Biggest Hit:

Psycho

Tabloid Moments:

Did he really refer to actors as "cattle"?

Side Jobs:

Television anthology show host

Quintssential Quality:

The Master of Suspense



Tribute to Alfred Hitchcock Main Page | Site Map | DH Home




The Paradine Case


Mother in Diner ( The Birds ):

"Why are they doing this? Why are they doing this? They said when you got here, the whole thing started. Who are you? What are you? Where did you come from? I think you're the cause of all this. I think you're evil! EVIL!"




Which Alfred Hitchcock movie utilized 3-D technology?

Answer