The Movies
The Characters
Fun Features
Movie Quotes
Classic Scenes
Trivia Test
DH Suggests
Video on Demand
DVDs & Blu-Rays

Spotlight on Young Indy

Character Name: Henry Jones Junior
Profession: Boy Scout
Archetype: The Hero as a Boy
Portrayed by: River Phoenix
Appeared in: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Big Scene: Opening scene chase
Classic Quote: This should be in a museum.

River Phoenix Fast Facts

Birth Name: River Jude Bottom
Date of Birth: August 23, 1970
Date of Death: October 31, 1993
Birth Place: Madras, Oregon
Side Jobs: Musician

River Phoenix Indiana Jones Photo Gallery

Use the arrows below to view some pictures of River Phoenix from the Indiana Jones movies.

Young Indy Classic Scene for The Last Crusade

Destination Hollywood Suggests

River Phoenix has had a varied and interesting acting career, here are three of our favorite River Phoenix movies:

YouTube Fun Feature

Because he was only 23 and he died on the sidewalk in Hollywood, River Phoenix's death was very sad and very big news:

River Phoenix Collectibles

Tribute to Indiana Jones Home | Site Map | DH Home

Tribute to Indiana Jones
Destination Hollywood's Tribute to Indiana Jones
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade

Young Indy ( River Phoenix ):

"This should be in a museum."